Data Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take protecting your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as strictly confidential and handle it in compliance with statutory data protection requirements and with this data privacy policy.

When you use our website, we collect different types of data. Personal data is defined as any data which allows you to be personally identified. Our privacy policy tells you what data we collect and how it is used. It also explains how we handle the data and for what purposes.

1. Responsible

The responsibility for data collection and processing on this website rests with the person listed in our Legal Information.

2. Data Collection on our Website

Server log files

When you access our website, the website provider collects the following information, which your browser automatically transmits to us as so-called server log files:

  • Your browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of server access
  • IP address

These data are not combined with any other data sources. We are permitted to collect and process this data as per Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. We use them to make your visit to our website more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. When you leave our website, they are automatically deleted. Other cookies (called permanent cookies) remain stored on your device until you actively delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to inform you when websites attempt to set cookies, to allow cookies only in specific cases, to exclude cookies for certain cases or generally or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies required to carry on electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b or f) GDPR. Furthermore, the website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure optimised service for you free of technical errors. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are discussed separately in this privacy policy.

 

Contact form

If you use our online contact form to communicate with us, we will store your factual information, including the contact details provided by you, for the purpose of processing your enquiry or request and in case of follow-up questions. We will store the information you provide in the contact form until you ask us to delete it or until the purpose of storing your data is removed (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – are not affected.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, insofar as it concerns a specific request for an order or an order process, or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for all other general enquiries.

3. Data Protection Officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Kesseböhmer Holding KG
Daniel Güntner
Mindener Straße 208
49152 Bad Essen
Germany

Phone: +49 (5742) 46-0
email: datenschutz@kesseboehmer.de

4. Transmitting Data to Third Parties

We transmit your data to service providers who assist us in operating our website. Insofar as this takes place within the framework of order processing according to Art. 28 GDPR, our service providers process your data according to instructions and with corresponding contractual obligations. We currently use CleverReach as a service provider for newsletter distribution (more on this in Section 5).

 

Transmitting data to non-EU countries

We sometimes transfer personal information to a third country outside the EU. In every case, we have ensured an appropriate level of data protection:

In the case of YouTube and Google (USA), an appropriate level of data protection is the result of participation in the Privacy Shield Agreement (Article 45 (1) GDPR) (more on this in Section 6).

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties (see below).

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

6. Other Plug-ins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube page. The website operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the YouTube servers. Information on which of our pages you’ve visited is transmitted to the YouTube server.

If you’re logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to link your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube in order to optimise the attractiveness of our online offering. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

For more information about how user information is handled, please read the YouTube privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google LLC, 600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The Operator of this website has no influence over this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the Google data privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, as we have activated IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on activity on the websites, and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address of your browser provided by Google Analytics as part of the service will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent. Furthermore, you can prevent Google collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug from the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics collecting data by setting an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data being collected on future visits to the website. To do this, you click on this link: Click here to prevent recording by Google Analytics

7. User Rights

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

 

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

Please be aware that data transfer via the Internet (for example, unencrypted emails) can be subject to security breaches. It is not possible to protect these data completely against unauthorized access by third parties.

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as the website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, Blocking, Deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal information if you have any questions on the topic of personal data.